THE FLORIAN SCHOOL OF DANCE

Established in 1985

FaceBook
Council for Dance Education & Training Royal Academy of Dance Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing

WINCHESTER DANCE SCHOOL - BALLET, MODERN, JAZZ, TAP & CONTEMPORARY - PRESCHOOL TO ADULT DANCE CLASSES

The Florian School of Dance The Florian School of Dance Classes The Florian School of Dance Timetable The Florian School of Dance Term Dates The Florian School of Dance Fees The Florian School of Dance Registration The Florian School of Dance Uniform The Florian School of Dance News

you are here: florian dance school: timetable autumn 2019

The Florian School of Dance - Autumn Timetable 2019

- Monday

St Paul's Church Hall

Teacher:

Annette FitzGerald

16.00 - 17.00

Grade 2 Ballet - New to
level

17.00 - 18.00

Grade 2 Ballet (also exam class)

18.00 - 19.00

19.00 - 20.00

20.00 - 21.00

Grade 3 Ballet

Grade 5 Ballet - New to level

RAD Intermediate

Westgate School - Concert Hall

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

17.30 - 18.15

Back to Ballet - Suitable for teenagers returning to ballet classes after a break or complete beginners

18.15 - 19.15

Grade 6 Ballet

19.15 - 20.15

20.15 - 21.15

Grade 6 Ballet - New to level

Adult Ballet (Inter level)

- Tuesday

Twyford Village Hall

Teacher:

Annette FitzGerald

16.30 - 17.30

Grade 6 Ballet

17.30 - 18.30

RAD Intermediate Foundation

18.30 - 19.30

Grade 7 Ballet

Hyde Parish Hall

Teacher:

Emma Emmerson

16.30 - 17.15

Pre Primary Ballet (Year 1)

St Paul's Church Hall

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

16.00 - 16.45

Pre Primary Ballet
(Year 1)

 

Teacher:

Felicity West

16.45 - 17.30

Grade 1 Tap

17.30 - 18.15

Grade 2 Modern

18.15 - 19.00

Grade 2 Tap

19.00 - 19.45

Grade 3 Tap

19.45 - 20.30

Adult Tap

Westgate School

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

18.15 - 19.15

Grade 3 Ballet -
Starts 5th Nov

19.15 - 20.15

RAD Intermediate
Foundation

20.15 - 21.15

RAD Discovering Repertoire

Level 3. Suitable for senior students
(17 years +) and enthusiastic adults!

- Wednesday

Hyde Parish Hall

Teacher:

Emma Emmerson

16.00 - 16.30

Pre Primary (Year R)

16.30 - 17.15

Grade 1 Ballet

17.15 - 18.15

Grade 2 Ballet - New to level

Teacher:

Annette FitzGerald

18.15 - 19.00

Grade 3 Ballet

19.00 - 20.00

20.00 - 21.15

Grade 6 Ballet

RAD Advanced 1

St Paul's Church Hall

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

16.15 - 17.00

Primary Ballet (Year 2)

17.00 - 18.00

Grade 5 Ballet

Westgate School

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

18.30 - 19.30

RAD Intermediate
Foundation

19.30 - 20.30

Grade 6 Ballet – Exam class

Kings' School - Tower Arts

Teacher:

Bronwen Dixie

17.00 - 18.00

18.00 - 19.00

19.00 - 20.15

20.15 - 21.15

Junior Jazz

Adv 1 Modern

Senior Jazz

Adult Jazz

Kings' School - Gym

Teacher:

Felicity West

17.00 - 18.00

Grade 6 Modern

 
       
- Thursday

Hyde Parish Hall

Teacher:

Emma Emmerson

14.00 - 14.30

14.30 - 15.00

Nursery Ballet (3 years +)

Nursery Ballet - registering interest

Teacher:

Annette FitzGerald

16.00 - 16.45

16.45 - 17.45

Grade 1 Ballet (Year 2)

Grade 2 Ballet – New to level

17.45 - 18.45

18.45 - 19.45

19.45 - 20.30/
20.45

Grade 2 Ballet

Grade 5 Ballet - New to level

RAD Interm - New to level

St Paul's Church Hall

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

16.00 - 16.30

Nursery Ballet (3 years +) -
Registering interest

16.30 - 17.00

17.00 - 18.00

18.00 - 19.00

Pre Primary Ballet (Year R)

Grade 3 Ballet

Grade 5 Ballet

19.00 - 20.00

20.00 - 21.00

Grade 6 Ballet

Adult Ballet (Beginners/
some experience)

Kings' School - Tower Arts - Dance Studio

Teacher:

Amanda Watkinson

17.15 - 18.00

Jnr Contemporary.
Level 1. Suitable for
7 - 9 year olds

18.00 - 19.00

Contemporary - Level 3 - Suitable for 14 year olds +

19.00 - 20.00

Contemporary – Level 2 - Suitable for 10 - 13 year olds

20.00 - 20.45

Adult Contemporary

- Friday

Hyde Parish Hall

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

12.30 - 13.30

Adult Ballet (Beginners/ some experience)

14.00 - 14.30

14.30 - 15.00

Nursery Ballet (3 years +)

Nursery Ballet (3 years +)

Teacher:

Annette FitzGerald

16.30 - 17.30

17.30 - 18.30

18.30 - 19.45

Grade 5 Ballet - New to level

Grade 7 Ballet

RAD Intermediate

Kings' School - Tower Arts

Teacher:

Katy Tsangaris

17.45 - 18.45

18.45 - 19.45

RAD Adv 1

Private coaching

St Johns Church Hall, Alresford

Teacher:

Emma Emmerson

14.30 - 15.00

Nursery Ballet (3 years +)
Registering interest

- Saturday

St Paul's Church Hall

Teacher:

Emma Emmerson

08.30 - 09.15

09.15 - 09.45

09.45 - 10.15

Pre Primary Ballet (Year 1)

Pre Primary Ballet (Year R)

Nursery Ballet (3 years +)

10.15 - 11.00

Pre Primary Ballet (Year 1)

11.00 - 11.15

11.15 - 12.00

Break

Primary Ballet (Year 2)

12.00 - 13.00

13.00 - 14.00

Grade 1 Ballet

Grade 2 Ballet – New to level

Kings' School - Tower Arts -
Dance Studio

Teacher:

Felicity West

08.45 - 09.45

Grade 4 Modern – New to level

09.45 - 10.45

Grade 5 Modern – New to level

10.45 - 11.30

Grade 4 Tap

11.30 - 12.30

12.30 - 13.15

16.00 - 16.45

Grade 5 Modern

Grade 5 Tap

Grade 6 Tap

All classes written in bold will be predominantly ‘show focused’ now until the end of next term.
Show performance dates:
3 – 5th April 2020

Click to download the whole Timetable (Acrobat Reader is required)

click here to download Acrobat Reader

Click here to download Acrobat Reader

Class Locations

St Paul's Church Hall

Henry Beaufort School

Hyde Parish Hall

Kings' School

The Florian School of Dance - Shows © Peter Dawes The Florian School of Dance - Summer School © Fraser Portraits The Florian School of Dance - Workshops © Simon Amand

SHOWS

SUMMER SCHOOL

WORKSHOPS

© The Florian School of Dance 2016

Site Map

Designed by Sarum Web Design